CLA-2-94:RR:NC:N3:351 H83844

Mr. Rheci Abustan
Import Manager
CHF Industies, Inc.
One Park Ave.
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of sleeping bag from China.

Dear Mr. Abustan:

In your letter dated July 20, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

You submitted a sample of a sleeping bag. The outer shell is 100% polyester, the liner is 100% cotton, and the fill is 100% polyfill. The sample will be returned as you request.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 9404.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sleeping bags, other. The general rate of duty will be nine percent ad valorem. There are no visa requirements or quota restrictions on this merchandise at this time.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9404.30.8000, HTS, which are products of China, are currently entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division